Tom Hanks Profile, Biography And Pictures-Wallpapers


Tom Hanks Profile
Tom Hanks
Birth Name: Thomas J. Hanks
Birth Date: July 9, 1956
Birth Place: Concord, California, USA
Height: 5' 11''
Sex: Male
Nationality: American
Profession: Actor, director, writer
Claim to fame: As Kip Buffy Wilson in Bosom Buddies (1980)
Biography:
Thomas J. Hanks was born on July 9th, 1956, in Concord, California, a direct descendant of an uncle of Nancy Hanks, the mother of Abraham Lincoln. His parents split when he was young, the details of their divorce making them "pioneers in the development of marriage dissolution in California". Tom and his two older siblings, Sandra and Larry, went with their father, Amos, a chef. often employed as a supervisor in big hospital kitchens. A younger brother, Jim, stayed with mother Janet, a Portuguese-American who'd also work in hospitals (Jim would later appear in several of Tom's productions, including acting as his running double in Forrest Gump). Dad's work enforced a nomadic existence upon them, with the kids shifted from school to school, never able to form lasting friendships, making Hanks painfully shy. It didn't help that Amos was married twice after Janet, the second marriage bringing five stepbrothers and sisters. To escape this one, Amos would pack Tom, Larry and Sandra into a car in the dead of night and take off. Tom would later reveal that, by the age of 10, he'd had "three mothers, five grammar schools and ten houses".

Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
 Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks
Tom Hanks

1 comment:

Follow by Email