Rooney Mara Profile, Biography And Pictures-Wallpapers


Rooney Mara Profile
Rooney Mara
Famous as: Actress
Birth Name: Patricia Rooney Mara
Birth Date: 1985
Birth Place: New York, USA
Claim to fame: As Nancy Holbrook in "A Nightmare on Elm Street" (2010)
Biography:
Rooney Mara is the daughter of Chris Mara, the vice president of player evaluation for the New York Giants, and Kathleen (née Rooney). She has three siblings: Daniel, Conor and Kate, also an actress. Mara is the great-granddaughter of Pittsburgh Steelers founder Art Rooney, Sr. and of Giants founder Tim Mara. Her grandfather, Tim Rooney, has run Yonkers Raceway in Yonkers, New York since 1972. Mara was raised in Westchester County, New York, a suburb of New York City. She travelled to Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia in South America for four months as part of the Traveling School, an open learning environment, and then attended the Gallatin School of Individualized Study at New York University, where she studied psychology, international social policy, and nonprofits. Mara first appeared in the direct-to-video horror film Urban Legends: Bloody Mary in 2005, as "Classroom Girl #1". In 2006, she appeared on the television series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, in the episode "Fat", and in 2007, on the legal drama Women's Murder Club, in the episode "Blind Dates and Bleeding Hearts". Her credits in 2008 include the feature films Dream Boy and Friends (With Benefits), and an appearance on the TV series The Cleaner, in the episode "Rebecca". In 2009, Mara guest starred as Megan on the TV series ER, in the episodes "Old Times" and "I Feel Good". Mara just wrapped up production on A Nightmare on Elm Street, a remake of the 1984 horror film of the same name, playing the protagonist Nancy Thompson, a teenage girl who is eager to leave town after graduation. Directed by Samuel Bayer and produced by Platinum Dunes and New Line Cinema, the film began shooting in Chicago on May 5, 2009, and will be released on April 16, 2010. Mara will also appear in a sequel to the remake, continuing her role as Nancy Thompson.

Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara
 Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara
 Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara
 Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara
 Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara
 Rooney Mara
Rooney Mara

No comments:

Post a Comment

Follow by Email